Smith v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] The trial court agreed with the department and granted the motion to dismiss.

[1] The single issue presented is whether under RCW 51.52.110 failure to both file a notice of appeal in the superior court and serve notice on the Department of Labor and Industries and the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals within 30 days is jurisdictional. RCW 51.52.110 provided in part:

Within thirty days after a decision of the board to deny the petition or petitions for review upon such appeal has been communicated to such workman, beneficiary, employer or other person, or within thirty days after the final decision and order of the board upon such *518 appeal has been communicated to such workman, beneficiary, employer or other person, or within thirty days after the appeal is deemed denied as herein provided, such workman, beneficiary, employer or other person aggrieved by the decision and order of the board may appeal to the superior court.
... Such appeal shall be perfected by filing with the clerk of the court a notice of appeal and by serving a copy thereof by mail, or personally, on the director and on the board.

(Italics ours.) Interpreting this language, it is stated in Lidke v. Brandt, 21 Wash. 2d 137, 139, 150 P.2d 399 (1944) that:

The statute is too plain and the legislative intent too clear to admit of construction. To perfect an appeal to the superior court from an order of the joint board, notice must be served on the director personally or by mail. In Mac Veigh v. Division of Unemployment Compensation, 19 Wn. (2d) 383, 142 P. (2d) 900, we said, p. 385: