364 S.E.2d 156 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Chenausky, 128 N.H. 116, 509 A.2d 156 (1986). We conclude that defendant's military service did prejudice his ability to defend the child support action.
Defendant must also show that he has a meritorious or legal defense to the action. Here, defendant must have alleged facts which at the time of the child support hearing would have demonstrated a meritorious or legal defense to plaintiff's child support complaint.
On 16 October 1980 an order of paternity was entered in the Craven County District Court establishing defendant's paternity of Rhonda Lee Smith. G.S. 49-15 indicates that once paternity is established custody and support rights "may be determined and enforced in the same manner, as if the child were the legitimate child of such father and mother." G.S. 49-15; see Tidwell v. Booker, 290 N.C. 98, 225 S.E.2d 816 (1976). Plaintiff may enforce defendant's support obligations pursuant to G.S. 50-13.4. G.S. 50-13.4(c) requires that any