Smith v. Cumis Insurance Society, Inc.
[…] PROOF OF INSURANCE POLICY AND COVERAGE

We find no merit to defendants’ contention concerning lack of proof of policy coverage. Although plaintiff did not introduce the policy into evidence, Cumis, in answer to Allstate’s request for admissions of fact, admitted that Green’s vehicle was covered under a policy of liability insurance and that if Earl Venible were using Green’s vehicle with his permission, then Cumis would be liable up to policy limits.

We reject Cumis’ contention that only Allstate, not plaintiff, can rely on the admissions to prove insurance coverage. LSA-C.C.P. Art. 1468, concerning the effect of an admission, states, in pertinent part:

“Any matter admitted under this rule is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission.... Any admission made by a party under Articles 1466 and 1467 is for the purpose of the pending action only and is not an admission by him for any other purpose nor may it be used against him in any other proceeding.” (Emphasis ours.)

Although any admission made by a party is only for the purpose of the pending action, we do not interpret this article to limit its use to the party who requested the admissions.