Smith v. CRC Builders Co., Inc.
[…] The authority for the regulation in Touhy was 5 U.S.C. § 22, the predecessor section to 5 *14 U.S.C. § 301. The Supreme Court in Touhy held that the Attorney General could validly withdraw from his subordinates the power to release department papers and that the official could properly refuse to produce those papers pursuant to a subpoena duces tecum. Touhy, 340 U.S. at 467-68, 71 S.Ct. at 418-19.

Plaintiff argues that Touhy is outdated and no longer the law in light of a post-Touhy amendment to 5 U.S.C. § 22. In 1958, Congress amended § 22 (now § 301) to add the following sentence: "This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public." [72 Stat. 547].