Smith v. CRC Builders Co., Inc.
[…] The removal of contempt proceedings is supported by the case law. See, e.g., State v. Schaffer, 565 F.2d 961 (7th Cir.1977); State v. Carr, 386 F.2d 129 (4th Cir.1967). We find this Court's jurisdiction to be properly invoked in this case to consider the limited question of Mr. Ypsilantes' Motion to Quash the subpoena duces tecum served on him by Plaintiff.

Mr. Ypsilantes' Motion to Quash is based on the requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 2.22 (1983), promulgated by the DOL. Section 2.22 provides:

In terms of instructing an employee or former employee of the manner in which to respond to a demand, the Associate Solicitor, Regional Solicitor, or Associate Regional Solicitor, whichever is applicable, shall follow the instructions of the appropriate Deputy Solicitor of Labor. No employee or former employee of the Department of Labor shall, in response to a demand of a court or other authority, produce any material contained in the files of the Department, or disclose any information relating to material contained in the files of the Department, or disclose any information or produce any material acquired as part of the performance of his official duties or because of his official status without approval of the appropriate Deputy Solicitor of Labor.

29 C.F.R. § 2.22 (1983) (emphasis supplied). This regulation was promulgated in its present form by the DOL in 1981 in order to establish a uniform policy within the Department for responding to the growing numbers of subpoenas being served on DOL employees.