Smith v. County of Logan
[…] At common law interest was recoverable only in accordance with an express agreement, and in this State it is the settled law that it cannot be recovered except when a statute authorizes it. (Fowler v. Harts, 149 Ill. 592; Geohegan v. Union Elevated Railroad Co. 266 id. 482.) The only section of our statutes that in any way can be claimed to justify an allowance of interest in a case of this kind is section 2 of chapter 74. That section, after providing what the rate of interest shall be on written instruments or for the use of money loaned or advanced, further allows interest “on money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance; on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s knowledge; and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment.” (Hurd’s Stat. 1917, p. 1792.) In construing this statute it has been held by this court that a municipal corporation is not chargeable with interest on claims against it, in the absence of express agreement, except where money is wrongfully obtained and illegally withheld by it.