73 Conn. App. 619 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] The plaintiff subsequently was reinstated on June 6, 1995, after a union grievance and arbitration proceeding.
Counsel for both parties briefed the question of whether mental-mental injury claims are compensable. We do not need to reach that issue because the commissioner’s finding that the injury did not arise out of the plaintiffs employment is dispositive regardless of the type of injury.
General Statutes § 31-290a provides in relevant part: “(a) No employer . . . shall dischar ge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits ....
“(b) Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may either: (1) Bring a civil action in the superior court ... or (2) file a complaint with the chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission alleging violation of the provisions of subsection (a) of this section. . . .” (Emphasis added.)