*1 Filed 6/27/25 Smith v. Conetta CA2/3
[…] Allen (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 288, 291 ( Bridgeman ) [probate court dismissed without prejudice petition to determine validity of amendment to revocable trust filed before settlor died finding petitioner had no “standing to petition the court regarding the internal affairs of the Trust while the Trust remained revocable”] ; see also § 15800, subd. (a)(1) [“during the time that a trust is revocable and at least one person holding the power to revoke the trust . . . is competent . . . : [t]he person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the rights afforded beneficiaries under this division”] ; Cal. Law Revision Com. com., West’s Ann. Prob. Code (2023) foll. § 15800 [explaining “section has the effect of postponing the enjoyment *15 of rights of beneficiaries of revocable trusts until the death or incompetence of the settlor . . .”] ; § 17200 , subd.