Smith v. Commonwealth
[…] This new information triggered the conspiracy investigation.

[4] General Laws c. 233, § 20C, provides that a witness who asserts his right to remain silent may be compelled to testify if he is granted transactional immunity. Section 20D provides that witnesses may be immunized in proceedings involving certain enumerated crimes, including murder and conspiracy to commit murder. Section 20E details the procedure by which the Commonwealth may apply to a single justice for an order of immunity. The single justice may grant immunity and order the witness to testify if he "finds that the witness did validly refuse to answer questions or produce evidence on the grounds that such testimony or such evidence might tend to incriminate him," and that the crime under investigation is a proper subject of immunity under § 20D. Section 20G defines the scope of the immunity, which extends to any "transaction matter, or thing concerning which he is so compelled, after having claimed his privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or