401 N.W.2d 414 | Minn. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] DECISION
The order of the trial court sustaining the revocation of appellant's driving privileges is affirmed.
Affirmed.
HUSPENI, J., dissents.
HUSPENI, Judge (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent and would rescind the revocation of appellant's license. Officer Molstad chose to offer appellant an alternative to the breath test. By so doing, he was compelled, I believe, to comply with the statutory requirements governing that alternative.
Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 2(c) (1986) provides:
The peace officer who requires a test pursuant to this subdivision may direct whether the test shall be of blood, breath, or urine. However, if the officer directs that the test shall be of a person's blood or urine, the person may choose whether the test shall be of blood or urine.
There is nothing in this provision which requires that the driver be given the choice of a blood or urine test only if blood or urine is the first test offered.