Smith v. City of New York
[…] [e].) The prior assignment by plaintiff was a clear indication of plaintiff’s acceptance of her distributive share in her husband’s claim and therefore she was not legally capable of renouncing her interest in the estate.

The case of Matter of Hamilton (N. Y. L. J., Dec. 15, 1972, p. 15, col. 1) cited by plaintiff is not applicable; that case did not involve an assignment of the beneficiary’s interest.

The fact that plaintiff’s husband may not have supported plaintiff during his lifetime is not relevant. Section 104 of the Social Services Law provides, in part, that a claim asserted by a public welfare official against any person shall not be “impaired, impeded, barred or defeated, in whole or in part, on the grounds that another person or persons may also have been liable to contribute.”

Accordingly, the motion is denied in all respects.