Smith v. City of Buffalo
[…] ** 5. And for the costs of this action.”

Thus the motion presently before the court is an application for an injunction pendente lite. A determination of this motion *443is dependent upon the cause of action set forth in the amended complaint and the ultimate relief sought by the plaintiff. It has, therefore, been necessary to set forth in detail considerable portions of the amended complaint, together with the plaintiff’s prayer for relief therein. It is apparent therefrom that the plaintiff seeks to invoke the equity side of the Supreme Court by virtue of the provisions of section 51 of the General Municipal Law (L. 1881, ch. 531, as amd.), the pertinent portion of which reads as follows: All officers, agents, commissioners and other persons acting, or who have acted, for and on behalf of any county, town, village or municipal corporation in this state, and each and every one of them, may be prosecuted, and an action may be maintained against them to prevent any illegal official act on the part of any such officers, agents, commissioners or other persons, or to prevent waste or injury to, or to restore and make good, any property, funds or estate of such county, town, village or municipal corporation by any person or corporation whose assessment, or by any number of persons or corporations, jointly, the sum of whose assessments shall amount to one thousand dollars, and who shall be liable to pay taxes. on such assessment in the county, town, village or municipal corporation to prevent the waste or injury of whose property the action is brought, or who have been assessed or paid taxes therein upon any assessment of the above-named amount within one year previous to the commencement of any such action.”