Smith v. Children's Aid Soc., Unpublished Decision (9-14-2006)
[…] The trial court thus properly granted the motion for summary judgment on this question. Accordingly, Smith's second assignment of error is overruled.

{¶ 37} For her third assignment of error, Smith states:

III. THE COURT RULED IN ERROR THAT PLAINTIFF FAILED TO PRESENT GENUINE ISSUES OF MATERIAL FACT FOR TRIAL AFFIRMATIVELY REFUTING DEFENDANT'S EVIDENCE THAT PLAINTIFF WAS NOT RETALIATED AGAINST CONCERNING HER WORKERS' COMPENSATION CLAIM.

{¶ 38} Smith further argues that her discharge was illegal under R.C. 4123.90, which states in pertinent part:

No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.