148 F. 792 | 9th Cir. | 1906
[…] 2. The remaining contention of appellants, that the recorded notice of the location under which the appellees claim is insufficient, presents a more difficult question. It is provided in section 15 of the act of June 6, 1900, “making further provisions for a civil government for Alaska, and for other purposes” (chapter 786, 31 Stat. 327 [48 U.S. C.A. § 382]), that “notices of location of mining claims shall be filed for record wi'thin ninety days from the date of the discovery of the claim described in the notice,” and section 2324 of the Revised Statutes (30 U.S.C.A. § 28) provides that all records of mining claims “shall contain the name or names of the locators, the date of the location, and such a description of the claim or claims located by reference to some natural object or permanent monument as will identify the claim.” The object of this statute, as stated by the Supreme Court in Hammer v. Garfield Mining Co., 130 U.S. 291, 9 S.Ct. 548, 32 L.Ed. 964, is “to secure