Smith v. Brown
[…] Appellant’s argument that the Board erred as a matter of law by reducing his disability rating without demonstrating that his condition had improved materially must fail. As the Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Secretary) stated in his brief, the RO’s May 23, 1989, correspondence to appellant that notified him of the rating reduction and explained that he had 60 days in which to submit additional evidence prior to the rating reduction taking effect, complies with the procedural requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e).

(2) 38 C.F.R. § 3.344 (1992): Appellant’s argument that appellant’s rating was “protected” under 38 C.F.R. § 3.344 is likewise without merit. Section 3.344 prohibits, the reduction of ratings “which have continued for long periods at the same level (5 years or more),” on the basis of a single examination which demonstrated material improvement in the service-connected condition. With respect to the applicability of 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(c), appellant urges the Court to follow Lehman v.