107 Cal. 644 | Cal. | 1895
[…] After the plaintiff had commenced his action the expert of the finance committee reported to that body that he had examined the claims, and that the amount named in the plaintiff’s suit was the correct amount due him. Thereupon the finance committee directed the city and county attorney to allow judgment to be taken against the city and county for the amount
Section 18 of article XI of the constitution is as follows: “No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner, or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose.” In San Francisco Gas Co. v.