Smith v. Board of Supervisors
[…] It contains no provision for remand to the executive branch of government. When the statutory procedure is invoked, the determination of the correctness of a challenged assessment, as well as any grant of appropriate relief, become matters exclusively of judicial concern. See Arlington County Board v. Ginsberg, 228 Va. 633, 640, 325 S.E.2d 348, 352 (1985). The trial court erred by failing to grant appropriate relief based upon the evidence before it.

Although the foregoing error requires reversal, it does not follow that we must remand the cases in order for further litigation. Code § 8.01-681 requires us, when reversing a case on appeal, to “render final judgment upon the merits whenever, in the opinion of the court, the facts before it are such as to enable the court to attain the ends of justice.” The record before us is sufficient for that purpose.

The taxpayers introduced the testimony of N. McKenzie Downs, who qualified as an expert appraiser of real estate.