Smith v. Board of Supervisors
[…] Gordon, 224 Va. 103, 294 S.E.2d 846 (1982); and that the taxpayers had failed to carry that burden. A final order was entered on April 12, 1984, denying both petitions. We granted the taxpayers an appeal.

On appeal, the taxpayers argue that the court, having initially determined that the assessments were erroneous in that the County had failed to “consider the actual rental income as a relevant factor in the economic rent,” lacked authority to remand the cases to the Supervisor of Assessments for further consideration. We agree. Former Code § 58-1148 (1974 Repl. Vol.) (recodified and amended as § 58.1-3987 (1984 Repl. Vol.)) provided, in pertinent part:

If the court be satisfied from the evidence that the assessment is erroneous ... the court may order that the assessment be corrected. If, in the opinion of the court, the assessment exceeds the proper amount, the court may reduce the assessment to what in its opinion based on the evidence is the fair market value of the property involved and shall order that the applicant be exonerated from the payment of so much as is erroneously charged .... If, in the opinion of the court, the assessment be less than the proper amount, the court shall order the assessment increased to what in its opinion is the fair market value of the property involved and shall order that the applicant pay the proper taxes.
For the purpose of reducing or increasing the assessment and adjusting the taxes in either case the court shall be clothed with all the powers and duties of the authority which made the assessment complained of, as of the time when such assessment was made, and all powers and duties conferred by law upon such authority between the time such assessment was made and the time such application is heard.

*255The procedure for correction of erroneous assessments is entirely statutory. It contains no provision for remand to the executive branch of government.