| N.Y. App. Div. | Nov 14, 1983
[…] They also maintain that prior decisions in two other proceedings dealing with the abolition of library media specialists, in which the Public Employment Relations Board (PERB) and an arbitrator each held that the positions of library media specialist and librarian II were identical, constitute res judicata and collateral estoppel on the issue. The pertinent statute, subdivision 1 of section 2510 of the Education Law, provides: “If the board of education abolishes an office or position and creates another office or position for the performance of duties similar to those performed in the office or position abolished, the person filling such office or position at the time of its abolishment shall be appointed to the office or position thus created without reduction in salary or increment, provided the record of such person has been one of faithful, competent service in the office or position he has filled”. Thus, the issue presented was whether the positions of librarian media specialist and librarian II are “similar” within the meaning of subdivision 1 of section 2510 of the Education Law.