Smith v. Blackwell
[…] See United States v. Gradwell, 243 U.S. 476, 477, 482-484, 37 S.Ct. 407, 61 L.Ed. 857. .At the present time, however, the only provisions of any federal statute relating to the form of ballot or the manner of voting in Congressional elections is that contained in Title 2 U.S.C.A. § 9, which provides: “All votes for Representatives in Congress must be by written or printed ballot, or voting machine the use of which has been duly authorized by the State law; and all votes received or recorded contrary to this section shall be of no effect.” There is manifestly nothing in this which authorizes the courts either to set up election machinery by order or to declare that the blanket or Australian form of ballot must be used or that other election practices must be followed.