Smith v. Baughman
[…] After a trial on the merits, the court granted the petition as prayed for in the complaint. This appeal followed. Respondent has moved this court to dismiss the appeal on the ground of lack of jurisdiction.

From the facts just related, we find that the amount sued for is less than two hundred dollars named as the *53 jurisdictional amount on appeal in Art. IV, § 4, of our state constitution, which reads:

"The supreme court shall have . . . appellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings, excepting that its appellate jurisdiction shall not extend to civil actions at law for the recovery of money or personal property when the original amount in controversy . . . does not exceed the sum of two hundred dollars . . ."

[1] For some time, there was discord in the opinions concerning the jurisdiction of the supreme court on appeals from a mandamus case where the amount was less than two hundred dollars.

In the case of State ex rel. McIntyre v.