Smith v. AON Corp.
[…] If the Plaintiffs are ultimately successful in this suit, former Plan participants will be entitled to recover these lost funds. To hold that former Plan participants who have received final Plan distributions have no standing in this case would be to hold that these individuals have no right to sue, and therefore no right to this recovery. The court finds that such a holding would be contrary to the intent of ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b) (in enacting ERISA, Congress sought “to protect ... the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries ... by establishing standards of conduct, responsibility, and obligation for fiduciaries of [such] plans,” and by “providing for appropriate remedies, sanctions, and ready access to the Federal courts.”). Moreover, to accept Defendants’ argument would lead to the unsettling implication that Defendants could “exclude potential class members by simply paying them their vested benefits.”