Smith v. Andrews Van Lines, Inc.
[…] In this case the order of March 20, 1970, which was mailed to the parties on March 31, 1970, was vacated and set aside by the commission on April 13, 1970. No appeal had been perfected and the 30-day period commencing March 31, 1970, had not expired. The order of April 13, 1970, was, therefore, within the jurisdiction and power of the commission.

The other assignments of error relate to the finding of the commission that the application for transfer of the operating rights should be granted without restriction. Section 75-318, R.S.Supp.1969, provides that the commission may authorize a transfer of operating rights if, after notice and hearing, "* * * the commission finds that the transaction proposed will be consistent with the public interest and does not unduly restrict competition and that the applicant is fit, willing, and able to properly perform the proposed service * * *."

Section 75-134, R.S.Supp.1969, requires that an order of the commission, entered after a hearing, contain a discussion of the basic facts, the ultimate facts, and the commission's reasoning or other authority.