127 F.2d 754 | 9th Cir. | 1942
[…] See footnote 3.
Section 274d of the Judicial Code, 28 U.S.C.A. § 400, provides: “In cases of actual controversy except with respect to Federal taxes the "courts of the United States shall have power upon petition, declaration, complaint, or other appropriate pleadings to declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party petitioning for such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be prayed, and such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and be reviewable as such.”
See footnote 5.
See footnote 2.
Section 14 of the Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 154, provides: “The registrar may, in order to ascertain if the affairs of a China Trade Act corporation are conducted contrary to any provision of this Act [chapter], * * * investigate the affairs • of the corporation. The registrar, whenever he is satisfied that the affairs of any China Trade Act corporation are or have been so conducted, may institute in the United States Court for China proceedings for the revocation of the certificate of incorporation of the corporation. The court may revoke such certificate if it finds the affairs of such corporation have been so conducted.”
See footnote 5.
Const, art. 3, § 2.
Aetna Life Ins. Co. v. Haworth, supra. • :
The parties called their stipulation an agreed statement of facts.
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting).
I cannot agree with the majority opinion that there is no dispute or controversy between appellee and the registrar.