127 F.2d 754 | 9th Cir. | 1942
[…] Ҥ 144. Incorporation; articles; business prohibited; subscription to stock ******
“(d) * * * If any such corporation transacts business in violation of this subdivision of this section * * * the registrar shall institute, proceedings under section 154 of this chapter for the revocation of the certificate. Sept. 19, 1922, c. 346, § 4, 42 Stat. 850; Feb. 26, 1925, c. 345, §§ 1-5, 43 Stat. 995; June 25, 1938, c. 696, § 1, 52 Stat. 1195.” (Emphasis supplied).
“§ 154. Investigations by ■ registrar; revocation of certificate of incorporation
“The registrar may, in order to ascertain if the affairs of a China Trade Act corporation are conducted contrary to any provision of this chapter, or any other law, or any treaty of the United States, or the articles of incorporation or by-laws of the corporation, investigate the affairs of the corporation. The registrar, whenever he is satisfied that the affairs of any China Trade Act corporation are or have been so conducted, may institute in the United States Court for China proceedings for the revocation of the certificate of incorporation of the corporation. * * (Emphasis supplied).
China Trade Act, 15 U.S.C.A. c. 4, § 141 et seq.
Roberts Min. & Mill. Co. v. Schrader, 9 Cir., 95 F.2d 522.
Scruggs v. Casco Corp., D.C., 32 F. Supp. 625; Cheney Co. v. Cunningham, D.C., 29 F.Supp. 847; Cf. Dominion Electrical Mfg. Co. v.