663 So. 2d 227 | La. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Beurlot was Coca-Cola’s choice, is not manifestly wrong. We specifically go no further in this ruling.
SUSPENSION OF BENEFITS
Coca-Cola suspended payment of Smir-nov’s benefits for the period of time between May 18, 1994 through July 20, 1994. They were suspended pursuant to La.R.S. 23:1124 because Smirnov failed to go to a scheduled appointment with Dr. Cline as ordered by the Office of Worker’s Compensation. The hearing officer found that Coca-Cola arbitrarily suspended Smirnov’s benefits during this time period.
La.R.S. 23:1124 provides:
If the employee refuses to submit himself to a medical examination as provided in this Sub-part or in anywise obstructs the same, his right to compensation and to take or prosecute any further proceedings under this Chapter shall be suspended until the examination takes place. When a right to compensation is suspended no compensation shall be payable in respect to the period of suspension.
After the hearing on Coca-Cola’s motion to have Smirnov evaluated by Dr. Cline, an appointment was set up for Smirnov for May 19, 1994. Smirnov explained that he was unable to keep the appointment scheduled for May 19 because he was out of town, having left on May 18 to run a family errand.