Smethers v. Wilson
[…] We reverse.

The Idaho Rules of. Civil Procedure apply to proceedings in the small claims department only insofar as provided by Rule 81. I.R.C.P. 1(a). To appeal from an adverse decision a party must file a notice of appeal “in the manner, within the time, and in the form provided by law.” I.R.C.P. 81(Z). The law provides that “[i]f either party is dissatisfied he may, within thirty days from the entry of said judgment against him, appeal to a district judge ....” I.C. §1-2311.

Smethers argues that the time for filing an appeal began to run from the date on which the magistrate signed the judgment. He cites language from I.C. § 1-2313 and I.R.C.P. 81(h) to support his claim. “If no appeal is taken by the defendant and the defendant fails to pay the judgment according to the terms and conditions thereof,” I.C. § 1-2313 requires the magistrate to certify his judgment “in substantially the following form:”