61 P.3d 891 | Okla. | 2002
[…] Owner initially responded by arguing that Smedsrud's new-trial motion was untimely (because it was brought more than 10 days after summary judgment's entry). He claimed that if one were to concede the building code's applicability as well as his own failure to build the awning according to code requirements, the defect, if any, was merely a "condition" and not the "cause" of Smedsrud's accident.
[4] Smedsrud v. Powell [Smedsrud I] (No. 93,699, unpublished opinion of Court of Civil Appeals, Div. III, handed down 10 July 2000)
[5] The terms of 12 O.S.2001 § 109 provide that an action may not be commenced against any person performing or furnishing the "design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property" more than 10 years after the improvement has been substantially completed. For the definition of a statute of repose, see infra note 35.
[6] For Smedsrud's response to the first (pre-appeal) summary judgment, see Part I, ¶ 4, supra.