Smedley v. Department of Mental Retardation
[…] Rayhall v. Akim Co., 263 Conn. 328, 354, 819 A. 2d 803 (2003). Accordingly, because this issue is one of first impression for our courts, our review is plenary.

On appeal, the plaintiff argues that the review board’s decision in Iannarone v. Dept. of Mental Retardation, supra, 4138 CRB-7-99-10, was incorrect when the review board concluded that benefits received under the state disability retirement plan should be considered part of “the weekly amount which such employee will probably *39be able to earn thereafter” under § 31-308a. Instead, the plaintiff contends that because the statute expressly provides that benefits are “to be determined . . . based upon the nature and extent of the injury, the training, education and experience of the employee, [and] the availability of work for persons with such physical condition and at the employee’s age”; General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 31-308a; the commissioner’s award determination is confined to the consideration of such enumerated factors.