Smedley v. Department of Mental Retardation
[…] The defendant relies on the review board’s decision in Iannarone v. Dept. of Mental Retardation, supra, 4138 CRB-7-99-10, as well as its decision in the companion case, Starks v. University of Connecticut, 4467 CRB-2-02-12 (February 13, 2003), in which the review board determined that a claimant’s § 31-308a award should take into consideration any state disability retirement benefits the claimant is receiving in order to avoid a double recovery. The defendant contends that the review board’s interpretation of § 31-308a was proper, particularly in light of the instruction of § 31-314 to make “due allowance . . . for any sum which the employer has paid to any injured employee . . . .” The defendant also argues that, because § 3 l-308a benefits are purely discretionary; see General Statues (Rev. to 1987) § 31-308a (“the commissioner . . . may award additional compensation benefits” [emphasis added]); a commissioner has very broad discretion in determining a § 31-308a