Smedley v. Department of Mental Retardation
[…] The offsets shall apply when such benefits commence even if such benefits initially commence alter the member’s disability retirement date.” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 5-192p (d) provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, the following maximum benefit limitation shall apply. In order to verify the operation of the máximums, it shall be a condition precedent to receipt of any disability benefits under this section that a member authorize the Social Security Administration to provide the Retirement Commission, on an ongoing basis, any information with regard to covered earnings or Social Security benefits payable. In the event both of the máximums indicated below apply, the lesser disability benefit shall be payable. Such máximums shall be subject to reexamination annually, as indicated in subsection (e) of this section.

“(1) The disability benefit provided under this subsection shall not exceed (A) one hundred per cent of the member’s final average earnings or the rate of salary of the member on date of disability, whichever is greater, less (B) any periodic cash benefit payments being made to a member under the Workers Compensation Act, less (C) any federal disability Social Security benefits both primary and family paid on account of the member’s Social Security earnings history less (D) all outside earned salary or wages unless the Retirement Commission determines that such salary or wages are being paid as part of the rehabilitation of the disabled member. Any such determination that such earned salary or wages is for rehabilitation must be reap-proved by the Retirement Commission no less frequently than every eighteen months, or the offset shall apply. The offset for workers’ compensation and federal Social Security disability benefits shall apply when such benefits commence even if such benefits initially commence after the member’s disability retirement date.
“(2) The disability benefit provided under this subsection shall not exceed (A) eighty per cent of five greater of the member’s final average earnings or the rate of salary of the member on the date of disability, less (B) any periodic cash benefit payments being made to a member under the Workers ’ Compensation Act, less