Smedley v. Department of Mental Retardation
[…] The plaintiff represented to the commissioner that if she were still employed as a cook at the Southbury Training School, she currently would be earning at least $800 weekly, but that she currently was earning only an average weekly wage of approximately $660.

General Statutes § 31-314 provides: “In fixing the amount of any compensation under this chapter, due allowance shall be made for any sum which the employer has paid to any injured employee or to his dependents on account of the injury, except such sums as the employer has expended or directed to be expended for medical, surgical or hospital service.”

In addition, the Connecticut Business and Industry Association and the New England Legal Foundation jointly filed an amici curiae brief in support of the review board’s decision to offset the receipt of § 31-308a benefits by any amounts received from a state disability retirement pension.