Smedley v. Department of Mental Retardation
[…] Her compensation rate was $198.57 per week. Due to her injury, the plaintiff was unable to return to her position as a cook at the South-bury Training School. Consequently, she completed vocational rehabilitation and, since approximately March 1, 1998, she has been employed privately on a light duty basis, earning less than what she had earned at her former state position with the defendant. After her specific indemnity benefits expired, on approximately January 23, 1997, the plaintiff was awarded 165 weeks of benefits pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 31-308a, which permits the commissioner, on a discretionary basis, to grant additional benefits “equal to two-thirds of the difference between the wages currently earned by an employee in a position comparable to the position held by such injured employee prior to his injury and the weekly amount which such employee will probably be able to earn thereafter . . . .”8 These supplemental benefits expired on approximately February 7, 1999. Subse*37quently, the plaintiff requested another § 31-308a award retrospective to February 7, 1999.