Smedley v. Department of Mental Retardation
[…] *40Our decision in Starks v. University of Connecticut, supra, 270 Conn. 1, is dispositive of this claim. For the reasons set forth in that case, we conclude that the legislature explicitly has provided for an offset mechanism under either under § 5-169 (g),12 which *41governs Tier I retirees, or § 5-192p (d),13 which governs Tier II retirees, and therefore benefits awarded under § 31-308a need not be offset by a claimant’s receipt of state disability retirement benefits.14

*42The decision of the review board is reversed and the case is remanded for recalculation of the plaintiffs § 31-308a benefits award.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 31-308a provides: “In addition to the compensation benefits provided by section 31-308 for specific loss of a member or use of the function of a member of the body, or any personal injury covered by this chapter, the commissioner, after such payments provided by said section 31-308 have been paid for the period set forth in said section, may award additional compensation benefits for such partial permanent disability equal to two-thirds of the difference between the wages currently earned by an employee in a position comparable to the position held by such injured employee prior to his injury and the weekly amount which such employee will probably be able to earn thereafter, to be determined by the commissioner based upon the nature and extent of the injury, the training, education and experience of the employee, the availability of work for persons with such physical condition and at the employee’s age, but not more than the maximum provided in section 31-309. If evidence of exact loss of earnings is not available, such loss may be computed from the proportionate loss of physical ability or earning power caused by the injury. The duration of such additional compensation shall be determined upon a similar basis by the commissioner.”

General Statutes § 31-275 et seq.

The plaintiff appealed to the Appellate Court and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.

Berkley Administrators was also named as a defendant in this appeal.