Smedley v. Department of Mental Retardation
[…] General Statutes § 31-314 provides: “In fixing the amount of any compensation under this chapter, due allowance shall be made for any sum which the employer has paid to any injured employee or to his dependents on account of the injury, except such sums as the employer has expended or directed to be expended for medical, surgical or hospital service.”

In addition, the Connecticut Business and Industry Association and the New England Legal Foundation jointly filed an amici curiae brief in support of the review board’s decision to offset the receipt of § 31-308a benefits by any amounts received from a state disability retirement pension.

General Statutes § 5-169 (g) provides: “Twenty per cent of all outside earned salary or wages shall be offset against the disability retirement payments by the state during the first two years of disability. On or after October 1, 1987, at the expiration of such period, if the total disability benefits and outside earnings exceed one hundred per cent of the pay of such member at the date of disability, adjusted annually by a percentage increase equal to the cost of living allowances applied to the member’s disability retirement benefits pursuant to this chapter, the disability payment will be reduced by the amount such total exceeds such adjusted earnings. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, the following maximum benefit limitations shall apply if the member’s date of disability occurs on or after January 1, 1984. Such maximum benefit limitations shall apply coincident with the receipt of benefits under subsection (d) of section 5-142 by any member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety. To verify the operation of the máximums, members shall authorize the Social Security Administration to provide the Retirement Commission, on an ongoing basis, any information with regard to covered earnings or Social Security benefits payable. In the event both of the máximums indicated below apply, the lesser disability benefit shall be payable. Such máximums shall be subject to reexamination annually, as indicated in subsection (h) of this section.

“(1) The disability benefit provided under this section shall not exceed one hundred per cent of the member’s base salary or the rate of salary of the member on his date of disability, whichever is greater, less any periodic cash benefit payments being made to a member under the Workers’ Compensation Act, less any federal disability Social Security benefits, including primary and family, paid on account of the member’s Social Security earnings history, less all outside earned salary or