Smalls v. Board of Education
[…] Thus, the issue of liability for false imprisonment will necessarily turn on whether Mr. Hollander’s actions on behalf of the board of education were justified.

It is this court’s opinion that the absence of liability here on the part of the board of education stems from authority imparted under the Education Law and case law.

Section 3213 (subd 2, par a) of the Education Law gives the board of education authority to detain any student who is unlawfully absent from instruction in the following manner: “A supervisor of attendance, attendance teacher or attendance officer, as the case may be, may arrest without warrant any minor who is unlawfully absent from attendance upon instruction. He shall forthwith place the minor so arrested in attendance upon required instruction and shall notify the parent or guardian of the minor, and he may then begin proceedings for his commitment as a school delinquent or arraign him before a court having jurisdiction.”

Here, Mr. Hollander, as acting assistant principal, had the obvious authority to supervise attendance. Plaintiff readily admitted that he was truant. His own wrongdoing placed him in a position where he could be stopped, detained, and questioned for a reasonable time as to his school status.