37 Fed. Cl. 149 | Fed. Cl. | 1997
[…] Moving on now to plaintiffs arguments, the principal contention is that a selection board is statutorily obliged to conduct its business as a collective body and not through independent panels.
(e) A selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title may not recommend an officer for promotion unless—
(1) the officer receives the recommendation of a majority of the members of the board; and
(2) a majority of the members of the board finds that the officer is fully qualified for promotion, [emphasis added].
The other statute, Section 617(a), reads as follows:
(a) Each selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title shall submit to the Secretary of the military department concerned a written report, signed by each member of the board, containing a list of the names of the officers it recommends for promotion and certifying (1) that the board has carefully considered the record of each officer whose name was furnished to it under section 615 of this title, and (2) that, in the opinion of a majority of the members of the board, the officers recommended for promotion by the board are best qualified for promotion to meet the needs of the armed force concerned ... among those officers whose names were furnished to the selection board, [emphasis added].
As plaintiff interprets it, the requirement called out in these statutes for actions by “a majority of the members of the board” (underscored in the above-quoted text) demands a selection process in which at least a majority of the members of the board have (i) considered the record of each officer vying for promotion, and (ii) found each officer being recommended for promotion to be fully qualified for promotion and among