Small v. United States
[…] This inter-category evaluation, he maintains, is a violation of DOD 1320.9.

The short answer to plaintiffs contention is that there is no evidence in the record to support his assertion. The point deserves no further attention.

Ill

Conclusion

For the reasons stated, defendant’s motion for summary judgment is granted and plaintiffs cross-motion for summary judgment is *53denied. The Clerk is directed to enter judgment dismissing the complaint.

. Title 10 of the United States Code, section 632(a), requires the discharge, or retirement, if eligible, of an officer of the Regular Air Force holding the rank of captain or major, after such officer “has failed of selection for promotion to the next higher regular grade for the second time.” Pursuant to this section, Major Small became subject to involuntary separation in 1988 but was selectively continued under 10 U.S.C. § 637 until reaching retirement eligibility.