Small v. United States
[…] This is the exact language of 28 U.S.C. § 2674 making the United States liable "in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances." It is an analogous or parallel liability in which immunity is waived.

The same result is reached from a consideration of Section 1346(b) of this Statute[12] giving jurisdiction to this Court. This Court has no general jurisdiction in all cases of suits against the United States by the Act. Jurisdiction is denied in all instances set out in Section 2680 because the Act expressly says that the Act "shall not apply" to such instances. The Court is given jurisdiction to determine the liability in cases based on the negligence or wrongful act of an employee of the United States "where the United States, if a private *664 person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred." That is the extent of the given jurisdiction and the quoted words of the Statute may not be disregarded.

The facts of this case do not bring the case within the terms of this Statute.