Small v. State
[…] In the current case, she received 48 months probation and, as a condition of her probation, was ordered, over objection, to pay Winn-Dixie $613.19, consisting of restitution for both the current offense and restitution remaining unpaid on the earlier charges.

Defendant objected below and argues here that the requirement that she pay restitution ordered in an earlier prosecution as a condition of probation violates double jeopardy.3 The state has ignored defen*598dant’s double jeopardy argument and argues simply that the restitution order was permissible under section 775.089(1), Florida Statutes (1987), which permits a judge to order restitution to the victim for “damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant’s offense.... ” The state theorizes that the earlier bad check losses are significantly related to the bad check charge here because the offenses and the victim were the same.4