889 So. 2d 862 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] Our review of the record satisfies us that the evidence presented by the state was legally sufficient. Accordingly, we affirm the denial of appellant's motion for a judgment of acquittal without further discussion. However, because the trial court refused appellant's request for an instruction telling the jury they must find that the victim was pregnant, which was an essential element of the offense, we reverse, and remand for a new trial.
Appellant was charged with aggravated battery on a pregnant victim, in violation of section 784.045(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2003). That statute provides that "[a] person commits aggravated battery if the person who was the victim of the battery was pregnant at the time of the offense and the offender knew or should have known that the victim was pregnant." Accordingly, the essential elements of the offense include (1) that required to establish a simple battery that the defendant either "[a]ctually and intentionally touche [d] or str[uck] another person" against the latter's will, or "[i]ntentionally cause[d] bodily harm to another person" (§