Small v. Small
[…] Pursuant to the recommendation of the Law Revision Commission (NY Legis Doc, 1976, No. 65[A-6]), significant amendments to sections 61 and 231 of the Domestic Relations Law were enacted (L 1976, ch 62).

Section 61 had previously provided: "Married Woman’s Domicile. The domicile of a married woman shall be established by the same facts and rules of law as that of any other person for the purpose of voting and office holding.” The 1976 amendment of section 61 was sweeping, providing: "The domicile of a married man or woman shall be established for all purposes without regard to sex.”

Section 231, apparently enacted to vitiate — to the extent indicated — the restrictions imposed by the common law on the rights of married women, was amended by the same chapter 62 so as to accord equal treatment to the husband by providing: "Residence of married persons. If a married person dwells within the state when he or she commences an action against his or her spouse for divorce, annulment or separation, such person is deemed a resident thereof, although his or her spouse resides elsewhere.”

Plaintiff wife’s responsive affidavit contains allegations which, if true, bring her within the statutory requirements quoted.