Small v. Lorillard Tobacco Co.
[…] Overall the record contains some facts which support the existence of a conspiracy to deceive the public about the addictive nature of nicotine. The facts also demonstrate that B.A.T., its subsidiaries, including Batus Holdings, were members of a conspiracy, and were aware of the activities in New York. Therefore, at this early stage of the proceeding, the motions to dismiss must be denied without prejudice to the B.A.T. defendants to assert the jurisdictional objections by affirmative defense in their respective answers.

Ill

Preemption

Section 5 (b) of the Labeling Act (15 USC § 1334 [b]) which is captioned “Preemption”, as amended, provides: “No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with [section 4] of this chapter.” The purpose of the Labeling Act was to establish a comprehensive Federal program, and to adequately inform the public of the health hazards of cigarettes, through warning labels, as set forth in section 4 of the Act (15 USC § 1333).