345 Mass. 294 | Mass. | 1963
[…] G. L. c. 58A, § 6; c. 59, §§ 59, 64, and 65, all as amended.

Small Business, as the owner of record and the owner in fact of the real estate on January 1,1960, was a person aggrieved by the assessment. The proceedings may be prosecuted in the name of the appellant by a purchaser or other person beneficially interested such as Paula S. Callahan, the lessee in possession who paid the tax. See Hamilton *298Mfg. Co. v. Lowell, 274 Mass. 477, 481. In the case at bar Paula'S. Callahan falls within G. L. c. 59, § 59 (as amended through St. 1946, c. 199), which provides in part: “If a person other than the person to whom a tax on real estate is assessed is the owner thereof, or has an interest therein, or is in possession thereof, and pays the tax, he may thereafter prosecute in his own name any application, appeal or action provided by law for the abatement or recovery of such tax, which after the payment thereof shall be deemed for the purposes of such application, appeal or action, to have been assessed to the person so paying the same.”' Keegan v. Board of Assessors of Boston, 334 Mass. 169, 171. The denial of Paula S. Callahan’s motion to prosecute the petition in her own name was error.

As the United States Attorney pointed out in his first letter, it had been decided in Small Business Administration v.