Slutzky v. Cuomo
[…] In determining such motions, the issue is “whether or not, on its face, the complaint [is] sufficient and plaintiffs must be given the benefit of every possible favorable inference” (Kahn v Friedlander, 90 AD2d 868, 869). The test is whether the pleading gives notice of the transactions relied upon by plaintiff, and whether sufficient material elements of the cause of action have been asserted (Jerry v Borden Co., 45 AD2d 344). The plaintiff’s complaint validly asserts a cause of action challenging whether the agreement of April 1,1984 violates NY Constitution, article XIV, § 1. As such, a motion pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7) does not lie.

Article XIV, § 1 of our State Constitution is known as the “forever wild” provision. It provides that State lands which are part of the forest preserve “shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed.” Subsequent to its original enactment, an amendment was adopted which authorized the construction and maintenance of a ski center and trails on Gore Mountain.