SLR Plumbing & Sewer, Inc. v. Turk
[…] Appellant's Appendix at 14 (footnote added).

Ind.Code § 34-52-1-1 provides in relevant part: "In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party: (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless...." A claim or defense is groundless if no facts exist which support the legal claim relied on and presented by the losing party. Pettit, 714 N.E.2d at 1115. However, an action is not groundless merely because a party loses on the merits. Davis v.