374 Mass. 822 | Mass. | 1977
[…] Board of Bar Overseers, 369 Mass. 975 [1976]; In re Keenan, 313 Mass. 186, 204 [1943]), it is the Board of Bar Overseers and not private individuals, which is ordinarily responsible for prosecuting complaints against attorneys. “A citizen filing a complaint... is not a party to any action taken against the attorney, nor are the citizen’s rights jeopardized. As in the case of a criminal prosecution, the complainant may be a witness, but he may not appeal or participate as a party to the litigation.” Binns v. Board of Bar Overseers, supra. Cf. In re Keenan, 313 Mass. 186, 198 (1943); Boston Bar Ass’n v. Casey, 211 Mass. 187,191-192 (1912). The part of the proceeding seeking damages was properly transferred to the Superior Court. The provision of G. L. c. 221, § 40, that an attorney who is removed “shall ... be liable in damages to the person injured thereby, and to such other punishment as may be provided by law” does not in itself create a statutory cause of action. It simply makes clear that the removal of an attorney does not exempt him from civil or criminal liability. Rey v. Brown, supra. The plaintiff’s rights are amply protected by the
Order affirmed.