568 N.E.2d 1068 | Ind. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] We agree with Slocumb's argument that the habitual offender enhancement violated IND. CODE § 35-50-2-8(h), which precludes habitual offender enhancement if all of the felonies relied upon for the enhancement are Class D felonies. Slocumb contends all of his offenses were Class D felonies. The jury found Slocumb had been convicted of Burglary and Attempted Rape in Illinois, for which he was sentenced on March 7, 1974 for 1-3 years. The state concedes Slocumb's other prior convictions were Class D felonies but contends the Illinois conviction was not a Class D felony.
I.C. § 35-50-2-1 defines "Class D felony conviction" as used in I.C. § 35-50-2-8, and reads as follows:
"... `Class D felony conviction' means ... a conviction, in any other jurisdiction at any time, with respect to which the convicted person might have been imprisoned for more than one (1) year... ."
The clear meaning of this section requires that we consider Slocumb's Illinois conviction as a Class D felony for purposes of the habitual offender statute, because Slocumb was sentenced for more than one year.