Slocum v. Metropolitan Life Insurance
[…] Shane, 98 Ark. 132. Knights & Ladies of Honor v. Menkhausen, 209 Ill. 277. Schmidt v. Northern Life Association, 112 Iowa, 41. Anderson v. Parker, 152 N. C. 1. Filmore v. Metropolitan Life. Ins. Co. 82 Ohio St. 208. Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States v. Weightman, 61 Okla. 106. Murchison v. Murchison, 203 S. W. Rep. 423. Johnston v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. 85 W. Va. 70. Cleaver v. Mutual Reserve Fund Life Association, [1892] 1 Q. B. 147. 3 L. R. A. (N. S.) 727, note.

In determining whether any one other than the beneficiary can recover on a policy, the effect of G. L. c. 175, § 125, must be considered. This statute, so far as here applicable provides: “ If a policy of insurance is effected by any person on his own life ... in favor of a person other than himself having an insurable interest therein, the lawful beneficiary thereof . . . shall be entitled to its proceeds against the creditors and representatives of the person effecting the same; and the person to whom a policy of life or endowment insurance, issued subsequent to April eleventh, eighteen hundred and ninety-four, is made payable may maintain an action thereon in his own name.”