Sloan v. Thompson
[…] Flanagan, 213 W. Va. 552, 584 S.E.2d 186,190 (2003) (“ ‘The existence of an “as is” clause in a contract of sale for real estate will not relieve the vendor of his obligation to disclose a condition which substantially affects the value or habitability of the property and which condition is known to the vendor, but not to the purchaser, and would not be disclosed by a reasonable and diligent inspection. Such failure to disclose constitutes fraud.’ ”) (quoting Stemple v. Dobson, 184 W. Va. 317, 318 (court’s syllabus point 4), 400 S.E.2d 561 (1990)).

See RCW 4.16.080(4): “An action for relief upon the ground of fraud, the cause of action in such case not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud.”

CP at 53.

See RP (Dec. 10, 2003) at 73 (where the expert testified that the framing would have had to have been exposed “in order to get alarmed about it”).

Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 105 Wn.2d 778, 790-91, 719 P.2d 531 (1986).