287 F. Supp. 3d 840 | N.D. Cal. | 2018
[…] In light of the apparently lenient standard, Plaintiff Sloan's complaint to a dealership, GM's express warranty's instructions that problems be reported to a dealer, and Plaintiff Luddington's purported class-wide notice, the Court DENIES GM's motion to dismiss Plaintiff Sloan's implied warranty claim at this time.
D. Statutes of Limitation
Defendant raises many arguments regarding whether Plaintiffs' claims have been brought within the applicable statutes of limitation. Each argument is discussed below.
1. Implied Warranty Claims
UCC section 2-725 states that "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued" and that "[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." UCC § 2-725. Defendant argues that the cause of action accrued at the time of initial retail sale because Plaintiffs allege an inherent defect, which itself constitutes the breach. See MacDonald ,