287 F. Supp. 3d 840 | N.D. Cal. | 2018
[…] However, only the dealership Plaintiffs have adequately pled reliance at this stage. The non-dealership Plaintiffs have not, for reasons explained above, so the Court GRANTS Defendant's motion to dismiss with respect to Plaintiffs the Doepels, *879Ware, Warpinski, Byrge, and Thacker with leave to amend.
C. Implied Warranty Claims
Plaintiffs bring claims for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability under the Magnuson-Moss Act (Count 1), California's Song-Beverly Act, § 1791.1 (Count 4), and UCC section 2-314 as enacted in 22 other states (Counts 9, 14, 19, 28, 33, 42, 47, 58, 63, 67, 72, 77, 82, 87, 97, 102, 117, 122, 127, 136). The UCC provides that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind" and that "[g]oods to be merchantable must be at least such as ... are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." UCC § 2-314.