Sloan, Stevens & Morris v. State
[…] These liabilities the future state would necessarily inherit, and the act of congress for the admission of the state of Wisconsin into the Union, approved May 29,1848, provided expressly that such liabilities should be paid aud discharged by the state. Taylor’s Statutes, 85, § 2.

Beyond those liabilities the framers of the constitution were solicitous that no such evil should ever afflict this state. Hence the general prohibition of sec. 4, art. Till: “The state shall never contract any public debt, except in the cases and manner herein providedand the specific prohibition of section 10: “The state shall never contract any debt for works of internal improvement.” ITe:rce, also, section 3: “The credit of the state shall never be given or loaned in aid of any individual association or corporation;” aud section 9: “No scrip, certificate or other evidence of state debt whatsoever shall be issued, except for such debts as are authorized by the sixth and