651 A.2d 824 | Me. | 1994
[…] Finally, prior to closing, Stover reviewed a sketch provided by Slipp clearly showing iron pins marking the 50-foot jog.
Having failed to furnish us with a transcript, the Stovers cannot challenge the trial court's findings of fact on the issue of notice. Instead, they argue, as a matter of law, that notice may only derive from the Registry of Deeds. This contention entirely ignores the Slipps' and Smith's latent ambiguity argument.
[4] 33 M.R.S.A. § 51 states in pertinent part:
No action shall be maintained in any of the following cases . . . (4) Contract for the sale of land. Upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of any interest in or concerning them; . . . unless the promise, contract or agreement on which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith. . . .
[5] Lebel states:
the grantor who has used too extensive language should have a reconveyance to set his title right on the face of the instrument; for, as things stand, a purchaser without notice could hold him to the words which he has used. Cross v.