239 Conn. 599 | Conn. | 1996
[…] We note that the plaintiffs could have availed themselves of General Statutes §§ 4-176 or 4-175 in their effort to have the constitutionality of § 30-63 (c) determined.
Section 4-176 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any person may petition an agency, or an agency may on its own motion initiate a proceeding, for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency.”
General Statutes § 30-55 provides in relevant part: “(a) The department of liquor control may, of its own motion, revoke or suspend any permit upon cause found after hearing, provided ten days’ written notice of such hearing has been given to the permittee setting forth, with the particulars required in civil pleadings, the charges upon which such proposed revocation or suspension is predicated and provided no permit shall be suspended or revoked for any violation of this chapter of which the permittee or his servant or agent was finally found not guilty by, or received dismissal in, a court having jurisdiction thereof, and no disciplinary action shall be taken thereafter by said department against the backer or such permittee, servant or agent, and provided the department shall not initiate hearing proceedings pursuant to this section based upon any arrest which has not resulted in a conviction.”