239 Conn. 599 | Conn. | 1996
[…] “(C) If funds are distributed based on population served, the population in the geographic territories of each wholesaler, and the eligible share of funds expressed as a percentage;
“(D) If any other formula is used, a detailed exposition of such formula used; and
“(E) The amount, of promotional funds each is to receive.
“(4) No promotional funds shall be distributed to any wholesaler without approval of the Department.”
General Statutes § 4-183 (a) provides: “A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved
General Statutes § 30-63 (c) provides: “Each manufacturer, wholesaler and out-of-state shipper permittee shall post with the department, on a monthly basis, the bottle, can and case price, and for beer, the price per keg or barrel or fractional unit thereof, of any brand of goods offered for sale in Connecticut, which price when so posted shall be the controlling price for such manufacturer, wholesaler or out-of-state permittee for the month following such posting. Notice of all manufacturer, wholesaler and out-of-state shipper permittee prices shall be given to permittee purchasers by direct mail or advertising in a trade publication having circulation among the retail permittees except a wholesaler permittee may give such notice by hand delivery. Price postings with the department setting forth wholesale prices to retailers shall be available for inspection during regular business hours at the offices of the department by manufacturers and wholesalers until three o’clock p.m. of the first business day after the last day for posting prices. A manufacturer or wholesaler may amend his posted price for any month to meet a lower price posted by another manufacturer or wholesaler with respect to alcoholic liquor bearing the same brand or trade name and of like age, vintage, quality and unit container size; provided that any such amended price posting shall be filed before three o’clock p.m. of the fourth business day after the last day for posting prices; and provided further such amended posting shall not set forth prices lower than those being met. Any manufacturer or wholesaler posting an amended price shall, at the time of posting, identity in writing the specific posting being met.”
Section 1 of the Sherman Antitrust Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1, provides in relevant part: “Every contract, combination in the form of a trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal.”