239 Conn. 599 | Conn. | 1996
[…] While this scheme would also violate § 30-94, it would necessarily implicate the price posting statute, because the practical result of the program would be a reduced purchase price. In this way, the department would not be able to avoid court review of the price posting scheme by a simple recharacterization of the alleged violation. Similarly, we will not allow the plaintiffs to achieve judicial review by a simple recharacterization of the alleged violation.
We note that the plaintiffs could have availed themselves of General Statutes §§ 4-176 or 4-175 in their effort to have the constitutionality of § 30-63 (c) determined.
Section 4-176 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any person may petition an agency, or an agency may on its own motion initiate a proceeding, for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency.”