239 Conn. 599 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Id., 31. General Statutes § 30-55
The judgment is affirmed as to both the first and third issues; as to the second issue, i.e., the constitutionality of § 30-63 (c), the judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to dismiss the plaintiffs’ constitutional claim.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
Gambrinus Importing Company, Inc., is a Texas corporation.
The plaintiffs ship Corona beer products into Connecticut.
General Statutes § 30-94 provides: “No permittee or group of permittees licensed under the provisions of this chapter in transaction with another permittee or group of permittees shall directly or indirectly offer, furnish or receive any free goods, gratuities, gifts, prizes, coupons, premiums, combination items, quantity prices, cash returns, loans, discounts, guarantees, inducements or special prices, or other inducements with the sale of alcoholic beverages or liquors. No permittee shall require any purchaser to accept additional alcoholic liquors in order to malee a purchase of any other alcoholic liquor.”