Slezak v. Ousdigian
[…] The rights of members of PERA were limited by § 353.38 as follows:

"Nothing done under the terms of Laws 1957, Chapter 935, shall create or give any contract rights to any person, except the right to receive back upon withdrawal from the association through separation from the public service, the accumulated deductions, as by law defined, standing to his credit on the books of the association."

*308 Section 353.08 provides:

"The attorney general shall be the legal adviser of the retirement board. The board may sue or be sued in the name of the public employees' retirement board of the public employees' retirement association and, in all actions brought by it or against it, the board shall be represented by the attorney general."

Minn. St. 8.01 provides: