34 N.W.2d 646 | Neb. | 1948
[…] These improvements will fully meet the present demands of the city for electrical energy and were planned so as to have a reserve sufficient to meet any normal increase for some years in the future.
Section 70-503, R. S. 1943, which is a part of Initiated Law No. 324 (Laws 1931, c. 116, § 3, p. 337), provides, insofar as here material, as follows: “* * * any city, village * * * shall have the power and authority, by and through its governing body * * * to provide for or to secure the payment of the cost or expenses of pur