Sledge v. State
[…] She testified that he penetrated her vagina with his fingers. She testified that he also ejaculated on her backside. Appellant testified, denying both accusations.

The evidence was clearly sufficient to prove the allegations in both counts of the indictment. Furthermore, the evidence was sufficiently limited to those transactions described by the State when the trial court required the State to elect the specific transactions that they intended to prosecute.

Article 21.04 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that an indictment be sufficiently certain to enable "the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense." Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 21.04 (Vernon 1989). It is difficult to see how the indictment in the case sub judice would protect Appellant from again being tried for the same transactions without a reading of the entire record of the trial now before this court.