Sledge v. State
[…] Ex parte Alexander, 685 S.W.2d 57, 59 (Tex. Crim.App.1985). This great latitude given to the State has a rational basis when the victim is a young child. A young child may make no outcry for several months or even years. When outcry is finally made, the child often is unable to establish a specific date of the offense but must pinpoint the event by describing it in terms of significant holidays, a particular residence, or the circumstances of the offense itself. Texas rules of pleading require accusation in terms of the elements of the offense, including a date. Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 21.02 (Vernon 1989). But the statute provides:

The time mentioned must be some date anterior to the presentment of the indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation.

Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 21.02(6) (Vernon 1989).

Permitting the State to plead that an offense occurred on or about a specific date, therefore, makes sense.