Slavens v. State
[…] California, 386 U.S. 18, 87 S.Ct. 824, 17 L.Ed.2d 705 (1967) and Schneble v. Florida, 405 U.S. 427, 92 S.Ct. 1056, 31 L.Ed.2d 340 (1972).

For his final assignment of error the defendant urges that the trial court erred when it overruled his Motion for New Trial by reason of juror misconduct. Specifically, the defendant objects to the fact that after the jury received the evidence and both sides had rested, that one of the jurors, Mrs. Ackerson, communicated with both the bailiff and the trial court. In support of his argument, defendant cites as his authority 22 O.S.1971, § 857, which read as follows:

“After hearing the charge, the jury may either decide in court, or may retire for deliberation. If they do not agree without retiring, one or more officers must be sworn to keep them together in some private and convenient place, and not to permit any person to speak to or communicate with them, nor do so themselves, unless it be by order of the court, or to ask them whether they have agreed upon a verdict, and to return them into court when they have so agreed, or when ordered by the court.”

At the Motion for New Trial, both the bailiff and the juror testified as to communications made between them. The record is not clear, but it appears that prior to the submission of the case, and after its submission, Mrs.