740 S.E.2d 119 | Ga. | 2013
[…] At the time of Appellant’s trial, OCGA § 24-9-83 provided as follows regarding the admission of extrinsic evidence of prior inconsistent statements by a testifying witness:
A witness may he impeached by contradictory statements previously made by him as to matters relevant to his testimony and to the case. Before contradictory statements may he proved against him, . . . the time, place, person, and circumstances attending the former statements shall be called to his mind with as much certainty as possible. . . .
This provision has been replaced with respect to extrinsic evidence by OCGA § 24-6-613 (b) of the new Evidence Code, which states:
[E]xtrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness shall not be admissible unless the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior inconsistent statement and the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate the witness on the prior inconsistent statement or the interests of justice otherwise require.
We note that Professor Milich also suggests that Georgia law has been materially changed in this regard, see Paul S. Milich, Courtroom Handbook on Georgia Evidence 392 (2012 ed.), but we again do not need to address any such change in deciding this case.